Versus AFI: 10 Top 10 – Romantic Comedy
Previous: Western
This is the continuation of a series I began in January of this year that examines and remarks on The American Film Institute and its recent propensity to create Top 10 lists. Specifically, the organization’s need to gather publicity by documenting their celebration of cinema’s centennial via a series of TV specials. Each time, the AFI went about giving importance to a set of motion pictures based on criteria and judgments their groups of ‘experts’ determined. It has generated opinions among fans and film aficionados ever since in varying degrees of disagreement. If you’re unaware, the AFI is a non-profit organization created by the National Endowment for the Arts back in the 60s. One of its main charters is the preservation of American film legacy. As they put it,
“Each special honors a different aspect of excellence in American film.”
Unquestionably, their prime purpose was to get people talking about film. So be it. This series on AFI’s Top 10s (out of their 100s lists) for 2012 is my motivated response to compare their picks with a moviegoer (me) per each of their indexes. Naturally, I’m fully aware that readers’ mileage may vary (indeed, we know they will) when it comes to these selections. Fair enough. Either way, it’s going to be painful as picking one above the other always is in such endeavors. You’re invited to add your own and/or disagree all you want in the comments or your blog site (all I ask is that you leave a link so we, the readers, can peruse). Shall we continue?
Romantic Comedy
AFI defines “romantic comedy” as a genre in which the development of a romance leads to comic situations.
- City of Lights
- Annie Hall
- It Happened One Night
- Roman Holiday
- The Philadelphia Story
- When Harry Met Sally
- Adam’s Rib
- Moonstruck
- Harold and Maude
- Sleepless in Seattle
- His Girl Friday – it’s unfathomable to me that the AFI left this completely off of their top-tier! Howard Hawks film not only fits the definition for this genre, it actually exceeds it with a dream pair of leads (Cary Grant, Rosalind Russell) delivering on a stellar script. Funny, smart, and lightning quick on its feet, the film is one of the few remakes that surpassed the original by leaps and bounds.
- Charade – I’m just going to write-off AFI’s non-selection as confusing Stanley Donen’s film for a mystery. It is, but it’s also a true romantic comedy (just with some murders thrown in). With all-time favorites Cary Grant and my girl Audrey Hepburn (along with a splendid supporting cast and script), there’s no way in Hell I’m not going to have this marvelous film on my list!
- Roman Holiday [AFI #4] – damn, and they put William Wyler’s gem too low, at that! If my #1 pick is tops for the 40s, this is easily that for the 50s. With the incomparable Audrey Hepburn enchanting not only the superb Gregory Peck, but the entire cinematic world, the film remains an absolute charmer. Quite a feat given it’s the only one on the list with a bittersweet ending.
- When Harry Met Sally [AFI #6] – again, another one misplaced by you-know-what-institute. Rob Reiner’s direction perfectly captured Nora Ephron’s taut and tangible script in beautiful tone and light (autumn rarely looks better than it does here). This is probably my favorite film of both Billy Crystal and Meg Ryan. This one only gets better with age.
- Sabrina (1954) – I’ll admit here and now this Billy Wilder was the film where I fell in love with Audrey Hepburn as a kid watching TV one night. Not to mention, it was released the same year I was born. Having the likes of Humphrey Bogart and William Holden chasing her was icing on the cake. The May-September romance aspect works for me only because Rick Blaine gets the lovely Audrey.
- The Lady Eve – this may be only Preston Sturges film on the list, but it surely is a great one. This film has it all: it’s sexy, a slapstick comedy with cynical dialogue, but remains a fine love story with a heart and soul. If you’ve never experienced her, this is the Barbara Stanwyck film you need to start with. Oh, and Henry Fonda is pretty good in this, too.
- Murphy’s Romance – as I’ve gotten older, Martin Ritt’s film means more to me (especially since I’m a long-time James Garner fan). It’s a genteel romantic comedy that could have come from any of the decades I’ve lived through, but its mid-80s pedigree feels just right. Garner paired with Sally Field — I can watch them anytime.
- Moonstruck [AFI #8] – as I’ve mentioned in a TMT, Norman Jewison’s utterly delightful 1987 rom-com concerning the tribulations of family and Amore was where I fell in love with the woman I married. This one, along with Cher and Nic Cage, will remain stuck in my head and heart for that alone.
- What’s Up Doc? – Peter Bogdanovich channeled the screwball comedies of yesteryear to perfection with this hilarious stint from ’72. Having Barbara Streisand, Ryan O’Neil, Austin Pendelton, Kenneth Mars, Mabel Albertson and the incomparable Madeline Kahn in the cast didn’t hurt either.
- Harold and Maude [AFI #9] – a true 70s romantic comedy, if there ever was one. Hal Ashby’s film (written by Colin Higgins) and its tale of opposites, a young, rich Harold (obsessed with death) and the lively septuagenarian Maude, who meet at a funeral, remain the unique pairing of the era. A true gem from that time.
Note: Didn’t plan it, but when I looked at my list, somehow at least one romantic comedy from the 40s, 50s, 60s, 70s, 80s and 90s was there. Okay, let’s address the differences with the AFI. City of Lights, It Happened One Night, Adam’s Rib, and Sleepless in Seattle are top of the line in this genre. I just have them lower or in the very next bracket.
I have to admit I’m also not a big Woody Allen fan. I enjoy most of his films, but the repeat-viewing factor is just not there for me. Plus, I rate Manhattan higher than Annie Hall. Similar goes for The Philadelphia Story, even though I’m a big fan of Grant and James Stewart. No disrespect to Katharine, but Audrey is my preferred Hepburn.
40 Responses to “Versus AFI: 10 Top 10 – Romantic Comedy”
I actually havent seen any of the films on either list. Thats how much I like Rom-Coms 🙂
LikeLike
I realize it’s not a genre everyone loves, but there are some grand aspects to it. Thanks, Tyson.
LikeLike
Oh my wife has seen them all, and I have seen a few with her when we first met (you have to really, first dates and all that!) 🙂
LikeLike
All married men go through this ;-).
LikeLike
There are a lot of romantic comedies in those lists I have not seen (only 3 out of AFI’s list) and only 2 out of yours. Have you ever seen the Korean romantic comedy My Sassy Girl (not the American remake). It might not qualify for an AFI list, but I think it’s one of the funniest romantic comedies I’ve ever seen. Try to watch it if you haven’t!
LikeLike
You’ve got me intrigued about that Korean rom-com, Nostra. I’ll definitely check it out. There was an American remake?!? I’ll avoid that one for the time being ;-). Many thanks.
LikeLike
I think you have an Audrey Hepburn habit Michael 😉 The only one of your Top 10 I haven’t seen is WHAT’S UP DOC? But my list is a lot closer to yours. I would switch THE AWFUL TRUTH or MY FAVORITE WIFE for SABRINA. Hear me out now LOL …AH is well represented, I hate letting go of William Holden, but I can’t part with CHARADE. Do you know what’s wrong with it? Nothing 😉
LikeLike
Yes, my admiration for Audrey is quite real. I do recommend ‘What’s Up Doc?’ (its last line is one of best there is, especially if you’re aware of who says it and the film reference). Love your last line in your comment, too ;-). Thank you so much, Paula.
LikeLike
I have added What’s Up Doc to our queue. Anytime 🙂
LikeLike
Let me know how you like it, Paula. Thanks.
LikeLike
Wow, how interesting that Jack Deth’s post today has Rosalind Russell in it, too 😀 I still have to see a lot of these here, but glad to see Roman Holiday, When Harry Meet Sally and Moonstruck on this list. Btw, what do you think of It Happen One Night? That’s one I’ve been meaning to see in a while. That’s considered rom-com too, is it not?
LikeLike
Yes, that what a wonderful coincidence, Ruth. And I do admire Frank Capra’s ‘It Happened One Night’ very much. Nothing wrong with it whatsoever. I recommend you screen it. And most definitely is it a rom-com. Thank you very much.
LikeLike
It’s not a genre that excites me very much Michael and I tend to ignore most of them. However, Harold and Maude is one of my all time favourite films. Great to see it make your list my man.
LikeLike
Yeah, H&M is quite the film. Thanks, Mark.
LikeLike
I’m not a rom-com guy, so I haven’t actually seen any of the films mentioned. Some of them are on my to-see list, though. Actually, I think most are. So I’ll get to them eventually.
Couldn’t help but notice the Hepburn fixation. 😀
I don’t think I’ve seen this series of yours before, so I’m going to be digging through your posts. Apologies if I flood you with posts. 😀
LikeLike
Yes, Audrey is likely a fixation of mine. I’d very much appreciate your thought on the series, Morgan. Many thanks.
LikeLike
[…] Guess What? It Rains…You Get Wet has his opinion of the top 10 best Romantic Comedies of all-time! Check it […]
LikeLike
[…] going through the AFI’s 10 top 10 lists, and putting up his own lists by way of comparison. This time it’s romantic comedies. Go see what he picks as the 10 best, and what he thinks of the AFI’s […]
LikeLike
Hi, Michael and company:
Much prefer your list than the limp. lame, safe list from AFI. I’ve always felt that with a different, more suspenseful soundtrack, ‘Sleepless in Seattle’ would make a decent stalker/slasher flick.
Definitely agree with your opinion on ‘What’s Up, Doc?’. Though not a big Streisand fan. You can’t deny the palpable ‘Bringing Up Baby’ vibe running throughout Bogdanovich’s film!
Also a big fan of the nearly unknown, ‘Murphy’s Romance’. Some of Garner’s best, laid back, light comedic work.
Personal Honorable Mentions would include Joan Micklin Silver’s ‘Crossing Delancey’ (1988) with Peter Riegert and Amy Irving.
LikeLike
LOL! Love that. And yes, the ‘Bringing Up Baby’ vibe is quite prominent with ‘What’s Up Doc?’. And oh, it’s good to find another fan of ‘Murphy’s Romance’.
I remember ‘Crossing Delancey’. A fine inclusion to this, Kevin. Always great to hear your thoughts on the genre and the list, my friend. Thanks.
LikeLike
My drowsiness is preventing me from forming a cogent thought on this topic … I like both lists but I did see someone mention of Bringing Up Baby. That would probably more mad cap than rom-com, right?
I am a rom-com junkie so it is really hard for me to create a shortlist. Once I think I have it nailed, I am sure that another one will crop up that I totally forgot about.
Especially as it relates to modern films (past 20 some odd years) I feel like there have been few gems that do not get the proper recognition they probably should have for whatever reason.
LikeLike
Hey, Iba. ‘Bringing Up Baby’ may be more mad cap than rom-com, but it’s a great one. It is hard to formulate such short lists, especially if it’s genre one is partial toward. Many thanks for the read and comment, my friend.
LikeLike
wow…I haven’t seen most of them…I need venture old movies more.
I have seen When Harry Met Sally…twice…and I am still lost in which part is that movie can be considered as comedy. I really couldn’t find its comedy part.
I agree with Nostra, My Sassy Girl is hilarious.
LikeLike
Ooh, another vote for ‘My Sassy Girl’. I’ve got to see it. Thanks, Novroz.
LikeLike
I’ve forgotten some of these films. Your list sounds like a perfect weekend of film!
LikeLike
Thank you very much, Marianne.
LikeLike
I’m not a big fan of the genre and therefore haven’t seen many of these, but I am very pleased that you added Charade to the list! That film tends to get lost in the shuffle, I think, but it really is a lot of fun. I’m also not much of a fan of Annie Hall, so I have no problem with leaving that off.
Nice post, Michael! You have made me want to see His Girl Friday, Sabrina and Harold & Maude even more, all of which are high in my queue.
LikeLike
I do adore ‘Charade’. My family and I tee it up every year, too. Please let me know, or post something about your experience, with the films you’ve mentioned, Eric. Many thanks.
LikeLike
[…] I went and included the work in my recent Versus AFI Top 10 Romantic Comedies piece, I thought a few words for one film was warranted. Though I never saw it in a movie theater […]
LikeLike
[…] Romantic Comedy Share this:FacebookTwitterStumbleUponMoreRedditPrintDiggEmailLike this:Like5 bloggers like this. […]
LikeLike
[…] Previous: Romantic Comedy […]
LikeLike
[…] Romantic Comedy […]
LikeLike
[…] Romantic Comedy […]
LikeLike
[…] Versus AFI: 10 Top 10 – Romantic Comedy | It Rains… You Get Wet […]
LikeLike
[…] Versus AFI: 10 Top 10 – Romantic Comedies | It Rains… You Get Wet […]
LikeLike
[…] Versus AFI: 10 Top 10 – Romantic Comedies (le0pard13.com) […]
LikeLike
[…] Romantic Comedy […]
LikeLike
[…] Romantic Comedy […]
LikeLike
[…] Romantic Comedy […]
LikeLike
[…] Hawks’ and my top AFI pick still stands the test of time: “Funny, smart, and lightning quick on its feet, the film is […]
LikeLike